Slovakian 2 Liga
Petržalkavs
Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš
Prediction
Medium confidenceDeeper Projections
Match Analysis
Model backs Petržalka over Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš
Overview
Petržalka host Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš in round six of the Slovakian 2 Liga, with no league-table data available for either side. Recent form points strongly toward the home side, and the model's probabilities and projected scoreline reflect that edge.
Home Side Form
Petržalka have won all five of their most recent matches, averaging 2.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. In their last two home games they have two wins, averaging four scored and one conceded per match.
Away Side Form
Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš have recorded one win, one draw and one loss in their last three away matches, averaging two goals scored and 0.67 conceded. Over their last five overall they have two wins, two draws and a defeat, with two goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game.
Head-to-Head Record
No prior meetings between these sides are on record, so the head-to-head provides no signal. The model must rely entirely on recent form and venue splits for this fixture.
Home & Away Splits
Petržalka's two home games in the sample are both wins, with a combined average of four goals scored and one conceded. Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš's three away games produced one win, one draw and one loss, averaging two scored and 0.67 conceded.
Key Factors
Rest days differ: Petržalka have had six days since their last match and Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš eight. With no league-table data and no head-to-head history, recent form is the main input the model can work from.
What the Model Says
The Poisson model gives Petržalka a 56.1% chance of winning, with the draw at 20.7% and Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš at 23.2%, and rates its confidence as medium. The most probable exact scoreline is 2-1 (9.5%), ahead of 1-1 (8.9%) and 2-0 (7.2%). Overall, the model projects around 3.45 goals, with an 85.9% likelihood of at least two goals and a 64.5% chance that both sides score. The most common margin in the model is a home win by two or more goals at 34.2%, compared with 21.9% for a one-goal home win and 20.7% for a draw.
Verdict
The data collectively points to a Petržalka victory, with their five-match winning run and perfect home sample supporting the model's 2-1 projection. The main sources of uncertainty are the absence of any prior meetings and the small sample of matches behind the form figures; a draw or away win would require Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš to outperform their recent away record.
Last updated: 2026-08-30 15:11:03

Tatran Liptovský MikulášHead to Head
No recent meetings between these sides
FAQ
- Who is predicted to win Petržalka vs Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš?
- Our model makes Petržalka the most likely outcome, at about 5610%.
- What is the predicted score for Petržalka vs Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš?
- The model projects roughly Petržalka 2-1 Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš.
- When does Petržalka vs Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš kick off?
- Kick-off is Sunday, 30 August 2026 at 08:30, at Štadión FC Petržalka 1898.
Notes & Limitations
- Based on current null season
- One or both sides lack top-flight history. Figures are adjusted from lower-division data and carry reduced confidence.
- This analysis does not account for injuries, suspensions or confirmed line-ups.