CONCACAF Central American Cup
Marathónvs
Real Estelí
Prediction
Medium confidenceDeeper Projections
Match Analysis
Real Estelí edge Marathón in model's Cup projection
Overview
This CONCACAF Central American Cup Round 5 fixture pits Marathón against Real Estelí at Estadio Francisco Morazán. The model makes Real Estelí the narrow favorite at 47.5%, with the draw close behind at 45.6%. With no prior meetings on record and both sides on a four-day turnaround, the match is defined by uncertainty.
Home Side Form
Marathón have won one of their last four home matches (1W 1D 2L), averaging 0.5 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. Over their last five matches overall they are D-L-W-W-D, averaging 1.2 scored and 0.6 conceded, meaning their home scoring is below their recent overall output.
Away Side Form
Real Estelí have won both of their last two away matches, averaging 1.5 goals scored and none conceded. Their five-match overall run is L-L-W-W-W, averaging 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded, showing a more prolific recent spell overall.
Head-to-Head Record
No prior meetings are on record between these sides. With no head-to-head history to draw on, the sample is too small to favor either team.
Home & Away Splits
In their last four home matches, Marathón have scored 0.5 per game and conceded 0.75, compared with 1.2 scored and 0.6 conceded over their last five overall. Real Estelí's two away matches have yielded 1.5 goals scored and no goals conceded, though their overall recent average is 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded. The venue splits rest on small samples and should be read cautiously.
Key Factors
Both teams are on a four-day turnaround, flagged as congested, and no prior meetings exist to guide expectations. The model's projection of about 0.89 total goals points to a low-scoring contest, with just a 22.6% chance of two or more goals. Real Estelí's recent scoring run (1.8 per game over five) is the clearest attacking signal in the data.
What the Model Says
The model gives Real Estelí a 47.5% win probability, making them the most likely side to win, with the draw at 45.6% nearly level. The most likely individual scoreline is 0-0 at 40.9%, followed by 0-1 (30.4%) and 0-2 (11.3%). The projected combined total is about 0.89 goals, and winning-margin projections favor a tight affair: a draw is the largest single category at 45.6%, while away wins accumulate to 47.5%. Confidence is medium.
Verdict
The data points to a low-scoring, narrowly-balanced match in which Real Estelí hold a marginal edge. The absence of head-to-head history and the model's medium confidence mean the draw remains a strong alternative outcome. The projection would be wrong if the match produces more goals than the model expects or if Marathón's home scoring improves markedly on their recent 0.5 per game.
Last updated: 2026-08-27 03:11:20

Real EstelíHead to Head
No recent meetings between these sides
FAQ
- Who is predicted to win Marathón vs Real Estelí?
- Our model makes Real Estelí the most likely outcome, at about 4750%.
- What is the predicted score for Marathón vs Real Estelí?
- The model projects roughly Marathón 0-0 Real Estelí.
- When does Marathón vs Real Estelí kick off?
- Kick-off is Thursday, 27 August 2026 at 00:30, at Estadio Francisco Morazán.
Notes & Limitations
- Based on current null season
- One or both sides lack top-flight history. Figures are adjusted from lower-division data and carry reduced confidence.
- This analysis does not account for injuries, suspensions or confirmed line-ups.